Advanced Search   
  Look in
       Title     Description
  Include
       Inactive Projects
Faculty Research Interests
Area of Interest Researchers
3-D Mapping
Brett Browning 
Michael Kaess 
3-D perception
David Bourne 
Brett Browning 
John Galeotti 
Daniel Huber 
Nathan Michael 
Sebastian Scherer 
Mel Siegel 
acoustics
Ralph Hollis 
Mel Siegel 
active perception
Marcel Bergerman 
Nathan Michael 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
actuators
Ralph Hollis 
Bruno Sinopoli 
adversarial reasoning
Katia Sycara 
aerial robotics
Maxim Likhachev 
Nathan Michael 
animation
Jessica K. Hodgins 
Nancy Pollard 
architectures
Ralph Hollis 
Reid Simmons 
David Wettergreen 
 
artificial intelligence
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
Maxim Likhachev 
Simon Lucey 
Matthew T. Mason 
Andrew Moore 
Jack Mostow 
Paul Scerri 
Sebastian Scherer 
Jeff Schneider 
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
David S. Touretzky 
Manuela Veloso 
David Wettergreen 
assembly
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason 
Reid Simmons 
Metin Sitti 
 
autonomous navigation
Marcel Bergerman 
Michael Kaess 
Maxim Likhachev 
Nathan Michael 
David Wettergreen 
 
autonomy
Brett Browning 
bioengineering
John Galeotti 
Metin Sitti 
George D. Stetten 
 
CAD/CAM
David Bourne 
complex dynamical systems
Howie Choset 
computational neuroscience
David S. Touretzky 
computational sensors
Takeo Kanade 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
computer graphics
Abhinav Gupta 
Jessica K. Hodgins 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
Nancy Pollard 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
Adrien Treuille 
 
computer vision
David Bourne 
Brett Browning 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
John Galeotti 
Abhinav Gupta 
Martial Hebert 
Daniel Huber 
Michael Kaess 
Takeo Kanade 
Alonzo Kelly 
Simon Lucey 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
Sanjiv Singh 
David Wettergreen 
concurrent design
David Bourne 
constraint-directed reasoning
Paul Scerri 
Stephen Smith 
control
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
Marcel Bergerman 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Hartmut Geyer 
Ralph Hollis 
George A. Kantor 
Alonzo Kelly 
Matthew T. Mason 
Nathan Michael 
Cameron Riviere 
Bruno Sinopoli 
Metin Sitti 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
data mining
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
Jack Mostow 
Katia Sycara 
 
data visualization
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
John Galeotti 
Sebastian Scherer 
George D. Stetten 
 
design
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Ralph Hollis 
Aaron Steinfeld 
 
display devices
John Galeotti 
Mel Siegel 
George D. Stetten 
 
distributed problem solving
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
education
Marcel Bergerman 
Howie Choset 
Jack Mostow 
George D. Stetten 
 
educational data mining
Jack Mostow 
entertainment robotics
Chris Atkeson 
Jessica K. Hodgins 
factory and warehouse automation
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Ralph Hollis 
Alonzo Kelly 
Matthew T. Mason 
Stephen Smith 
 
field robotics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Marcel Bergerman 
Brett Browning 
Howie Choset 
Michael Kaess 
George A. Kantor 
Alonzo Kelly 
Maxim Likhachev 
Nathan Michael 
Sebastian Scherer 
Sanjiv Singh 
Anthony (Tony) Stentz 
David Wettergreen 
gesture recognition
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
haptics
Ralph Hollis 
Metin Sitti 
George D. Stetten 
 
hazardous environments
Hagen Schempf 
Sanjiv Singh 
human factors
Aaron Steinfeld 
human motion simulation
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins 
Nancy Pollard 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
human-computer interaction
Chris Atkeson 
John M. Dolan 
Ralph Hollis 
Takeo Kanade 
Jack Mostow 
Paul Scerri 
Metin Sitti 
Stephen Smith 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
human-robot interaction
Marcel Bergerman 
David Bourne 
Reid Simmons 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
 
humanoid robotics
Chris Atkeson 
Hartmut Geyer 
Nancy Pollard 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
image compression
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Mel Siegel 
image processing
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
John Galeotti 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
George D. Stetten 
 
information fusion
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Michael Kaess 
Nathan Michael 
Katia Sycara 
 
inspection
Howie Choset 
Michael Kaess 
Mel Siegel 
 
intelligent environments
Chris Atkeson 
intelligent transportation
Stephen Smith 
Aaron Steinfeld 
legged locomotion
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Chris Atkeson 
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins 
Ralph Hollis 
David Wettergreen 
 
machine learning
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
David Bourne 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
John Galeotti 
Abhinav Gupta 
Maxim Likhachev 
Simon Lucey 
Andrew Moore 
Jack Mostow 
Cameron Riviere 
Jeff Schneider 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
David S. Touretzky 
David Wettergreen 
machine understanding of video and human behavior
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Howard Wactlar 
manipulation
Chris Atkeson 
Marcel Bergerman 
Ralph Hollis 
Maxim Likhachev 
Matthew T. Mason 
Nancy Pollard 
Hagen Schempf 
Metin Sitti 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
manipulation mechanics
Michael Erdmann 
manufacturing
Jack L. Beuth 
David Bourne 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason 
Hagen Schempf 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
mechanisms
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
 
mechatronics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Gary K. Fedder 
Hartmut Geyer 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason 
Cameron Riviere 
Metin Sitti 
medical applications
Howie Choset 
John Galeotti 
Takeo Kanade 
Cameron Riviere 
Aaron Steinfeld 
George D. Stetten 
 
medical imaging
John Galeotti 
Mel Siegel 
George D. Stetten 
 
medical robotics
Howie Choset 
John Galeotti 
Cameron Riviere 
Sebastian Scherer 
Metin Sitti 
George D. Stetten 
Lee Weiss 
MEMS
Gary K. Fedder 
Metin Sitti 
Lee Weiss 
 
microrobotics
Gary K. Fedder 
Ralph Hollis 
Metin Sitti 
 
mining robots
Brett Browning 
mobile manipulation
Michael Erdmann 
Maxim Likhachev 
mobile robots
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
Marcel Bergerman 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Martial Hebert 
Daniel Huber 
Michael Kaess 
Takeo Kanade 
Alonzo Kelly 
Maxim Likhachev 
Matthew T. Mason 
Nathan Michael 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
modeling & simulation
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
motion planning
Chris Atkeson 
Marcel Bergerman 
Howie Choset 
Michael Erdmann 
Alonzo Kelly 
Maxim Likhachev 
Matthew T. Mason 
Sebastian Scherer 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
multi-agent systems
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
Maxim Likhachev 
Nathan Michael 
Paul Scerri 
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
multimedia information systems
Howard Wactlar 
multirobot systems
Howie Choset 
Maxim Likhachev 
Nathan Michael 
Anthony (Tony) Stentz 
Katia Sycara 
 
neural networks
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
object recognition
John Galeotti 
George D. Stetten 
obstacle avoidance
Matthew T. Mason 
Sebastian Scherer 
oil and gas robots
Brett Browning 
optics
John Galeotti 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
optimization
David Bourne 
Michael Kaess 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
 
pattern recognition
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
planning and scheduling
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
Marcel Bergerman 
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Maxim Likhachev 
Matthew T. Mason 
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
Manuela Veloso 
David Wettergreen 
prosthetics
Hartmut Geyer 
protein knot theory
Michael Erdmann 
protein structure
Michael Erdmann 
quality-of-life technology
Chris Atkeson 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins 
Takeo Kanade 
Nancy Pollard 
Reid Simmons 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Latanya Sweeney 
Howard Wactlar 
Lee Weiss 
range data
David Bourne 
Daniel Huber 
George A. Kantor 
 
range finders
Daniel Huber 
rapid prototyping
David Bourne 
Lee Weiss 
robot coordination
Katia Sycara 
robot learning
Katia Sycara 
robot soccer
Manuela Veloso 
robot swarms
Katia Sycara 
sensor fusion
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Michael Kaess 
George A. Kantor 
Nathan Michael 
Sebastian Scherer 
 
sensors
David Bourne 
Gary K. Fedder 
Ralph Hollis 
Mel Siegel 
Bruno Sinopoli 
 
shape sensing
Michael Erdmann 
snake robots
Howie Choset 
space robotics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Reid Simmons 
David Wettergreen 
 
speech generation and recognition
Jack Mostow 
statistics
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
stereo vision
Takeo Kanade 
systems engineering
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
Marcel Bergerman 
Nathan Michael 
David Wettergreen 
 
teleoperation
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos 
John M. Dolan 
John Galeotti 
Ralph Hollis 
Daniel Huber 
Mel Siegel 
Aaron Steinfeld 
George D. Stetten 
 
tissue engineering
Lee Weiss 
video systems
Mel Siegel 
visual tracking
Sanjiv Singh 
David Wettergreen 
VLSI
Gary K. Fedder 
wheeled locomotion
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos