Carnegie Mellon University
The
Advanced Search   
  Look in
       Title     Description
  Include
       Inactive Projects
Faculty Research Interests
Area of Interest Researchers
3-D Mapping
Michael Kaess 
3-D perception
David Bourne 
John Galeotti 
Daniel Huber 
Sebastian Scherer 
Mel Siegel 
 
acoustics
Ralph Hollis 
Mel Siegel 
active perception
Nathan Michael 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
actuators
Ralph Hollis 
Yong-Lae Park  
adversarial reasoning
Katia Sycara 
aerial robotics
Maxim Likhachev  
Nathan Michael 
Sebastian Scherer 
Sanjiv Singh 
 
animation
Jessica K. Hodgins  
Nancy Pollard  
architectures
Ralph Hollis 
Reid Simmons 
David Wettergreen 
 
artificial intelligence
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
Maxim Likhachev  
Simon Lucey 
Matthew T. Mason  
Andrew Moore 
Deva Kannan Ramanan 
Sebastian Scherer 
Jeff Schneider  
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
assembly
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason  
Reid Simmons 
 
assistive technologies
Kris M. Kitani 
autonomous navigation
Michael Kaess 
Maxim Likhachev  
Nathan Michael 
David Wettergreen 
 
bioengineering
John Galeotti 
Yong-Lae Park  
George D. Stetten 
 
CAD/CAM
David Bourne 
Yong-Lae Park  
complex dynamical systems
Howie Choset 
computational photography
Kris M. Kitani 
computational sensors
Takeo Kanade 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
computer graphics
Abhinav Gupta  
Jessica K. Hodgins  
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
Nancy Pollard  
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
computer vision
David Bourne 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
John Galeotti 
Abhinav Gupta  
Martial Hebert  
Daniel Huber 
Michael Kaess 
Takeo Kanade 
Alonzo Kelly  
Kris M. Kitani 
Simon Lucey 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
Stephen T. Nuske 
Deva Kannan Ramanan 
Yaser Ajmal Sheikh 
Sanjiv Singh 
David Wettergreen 
concurrent design
David Bourne 
constraint-directed reasoning
Stephen Smith 
control
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Hartmut Geyer 
Ralph Hollis 
George A. Kantor 
Alonzo Kelly  
Matthew T. Mason  
Nathan Michael 
Cameron Riviere 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
data mining
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
Katia Sycara 
 
data visualization
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
John Galeotti 
Sebastian Scherer 
George D. Stetten 
 
design
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Ralph Hollis 
Yong-Lae Park  
Aaron Steinfeld 
 
display devices
John Galeotti 
Mel Siegel 
George D. Stetten 
 
distributed problem solving
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
education
Howie Choset 
George D. Stetten 
entertainment robotics
Chris Atkeson 
Jessica K. Hodgins  
factory and warehouse automation
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Ralph Hollis 
Alonzo Kelly  
Matthew T. Mason  
Stephen Smith 
 
field robotics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Howie Choset 
Michael Kaess 
George A. Kantor 
Alonzo Kelly  
Maxim Likhachev  
Nathan Michael 
Stephen T. Nuske 
Sebastian Scherer 
Sanjiv Singh 
Anthony (Tony) Stentz  
David Wettergreen 
first-person vision
Kris M. Kitani 
gesture recognition
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
haptics
Ralph Hollis 
Yong-Lae Park  
George D. Stetten 
 
hazardous environments
Sanjiv Singh 
human activity analysis
Kris M. Kitani 
human factors
Aaron Steinfeld 
human motion simulation
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins  
Nancy Pollard  
Yaser Ajmal Sheikh 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
human-computer interaction
Chris Atkeson 
John M. Dolan 
Ralph Hollis 
Takeo Kanade 
Stephen Smith 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
human-robot interaction
David Bourne 
Reid Simmons 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
 
humanoid robotics
Chris Atkeson 
Hartmut Geyer 
Nancy Pollard  
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
image compression
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Mel Siegel 
image processing
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
John Galeotti 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
George D. Stetten 
 
information fusion
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Michael Kaess 
Nathan Michael 
Katia Sycara 
 
inspection
Howie Choset 
Michael Kaess 
Mel Siegel 
 
intelligent environments
Chris Atkeson 
intelligent transportation
Stephen Smith 
Aaron Steinfeld 
legged locomotion
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Chris Atkeson 
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins  
Ralph Hollis 
David Wettergreen 
 
machine learning
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
David Bourne 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
John Galeotti 
Abhinav Gupta  
Maxim Likhachev  
Simon Lucey 
Andrew Moore 
Deva Kannan Ramanan 
Cameron Riviere 
Jeff Schneider  
Yaser Ajmal Sheikh 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
machine understanding of video and human behavior
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Howard Wactlar  
manipulation
Chris Atkeson 
Ralph Hollis 
Maxim Likhachev  
Matthew T. Mason  
Nancy Pollard  
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
 
manipulation mechanics
Michael Erdmann  
manufacturing
Jack L. Beuth 
David Bourne 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason  
Yong-Lae Park  
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
mechanisms
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
 
mechatronics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Gary K. Fedder  
Hartmut Geyer 
Ralph Hollis 
Matthew T. Mason  
Yong-Lae Park  
Cameron Riviere 
medical applications
Howie Choset 
John Galeotti 
Takeo Kanade 
Cameron Riviere 
Aaron Steinfeld 
George D. Stetten 
 
medical imaging
John Galeotti 
Mel Siegel 
George D. Stetten 
 
medical robotics
Howie Choset 
John Galeotti 
Yong-Lae Park  
Cameron Riviere 
Sebastian Scherer 
George D. Stetten 
Lee Weiss 
MEMS
Gary K. Fedder  
Lee Weiss 
microrobotics
Gary K. Fedder  
Ralph Hollis 
Yong-Lae Park  
 
mobile manipulation
Michael Erdmann  
Maxim Likhachev  
mobile robots
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Martial Hebert  
Daniel Huber 
Michael Kaess 
Takeo Kanade 
Alonzo Kelly  
Maxim Likhachev  
Matthew T. Mason  
Stephen T. Nuske 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
modeling & simulation
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
motion planning
Chris Atkeson 
Howie Choset 
Michael Erdmann  
Alonzo Kelly  
Maxim Likhachev  
Matthew T. Mason  
Sebastian Scherer 
Reid Simmons 
Sanjiv Singh 
Siddhartha Srinivasa 
multi-agent systems
Howie Choset 
Ralph Hollis 
Maxim Likhachev  
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
 
multimedia information systems
Howard Wactlar  
multirobot systems
Howie Choset 
Maxim Likhachev  
Nathan Michael 
Anthony (Tony) Stentz  
Katia Sycara 
 
neural networks
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
object detection
Deva Kannan Ramanan 
object recognition
John Galeotti 
George D. Stetten 
obstacle avoidance
Matthew T. Mason  
Sebastian Scherer 
optics
John Galeotti 
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan 
optimization
David Bourne 
Michael Kaess 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
 
pattern recognition
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
planning and scheduling
Chris Atkeson 
J. Andrew (Drew) Bagnell 
David Bourne 
Howie Choset 
Maxim Likhachev  
Matthew T. Mason  
Reid Simmons 
Stephen Smith 
Katia Sycara 
David Wettergreen 
prosthetics
Hartmut Geyer 
Yong-Lae Park  
protein knot theory
Michael Erdmann  
protein structure
Michael Erdmann  
quality-of-life technology
Chris Atkeson 
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Hartmut Geyer 
Jessica K. Hodgins  
Takeo Kanade 
Nancy Pollard  
Reid Simmons 
Aaron Steinfeld 
Latanya Sweeney 
Howard Wactlar  
Lee Weiss 
range data
David Bourne 
Daniel Huber 
George A. Kantor 
 
range finders
Daniel Huber 
rapid prototyping
David Bourne 
Lee Weiss 
rehabilitation robotics
Yong-Lae Park  
robot coordination
Katia Sycara 
robot learning
Katia Sycara 
robot swarms
Katia Sycara 
sensor fusion
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Michael Kaess 
George A. Kantor 
Nathan Michael 
Sebastian Scherer 
 
sensors
David Bourne 
Gary K. Fedder  
Ralph Hollis 
Yong-Lae Park  
Mel Siegel 
 
shape sensing
Michael Erdmann  
snake robots
Howie Choset 
space robotics
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
Howie Choset 
John M. Dolan 
Reid Simmons 
David Wettergreen 
 
statistics
Fernando De la Torre Frade 
Artur W. Dubrawski 
stereo vision
Takeo Kanade 
systems engineering
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
David Wettergreen 
teleoperation
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos  
John M. Dolan 
John Galeotti 
Ralph Hollis 
Daniel Huber 
Mel Siegel 
Aaron Steinfeld 
George D. Stetten 
 
tissue engineering
Lee Weiss 
video systems
Mel Siegel 
visual tracking
Stephen T. Nuske 
Deva Kannan Ramanan 
Yaser Ajmal Sheikh 
Sanjiv Singh 
David Wettergreen 
 
VLSI
Gary K. Fedder  
wheeled locomotion
Dimitrios (Dimi) Apostolopoulos