RoboCup03

You are invited to
the first RoboCup American Open


April 30 - May 4, 2003
University Center
Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

 April 30:     (6:30 - 9:00 PM)

· Opening Gala Ceremony, Wiegand Gymnasium, UC     (7:00 - 8:00 PM)
· Parade of the Robot Teams
· ASIMO Premiere
· Dinner, Wiegand Gymnasium, UC     (casual, 8:00 - 9:00 PM)
· Tickets Available, $25 each
 May 1 - 4: Mobot Robotics LLC's Adam 40-80 & Raven and Sony's AIBO
 May 1 - 4: will be on interactive display at their respective sponsor's table throughout the Open.

 May 1: RoboCup Computer Simulation League Competition, Carnegie Mellon & Local School RoboDemos, & Lecture     (10:00 AM - 8:00 PM)

· RoboCup Competition - Computer Simulation League, Connan Room, UC
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Nursebot, Greg Armstrong, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (11:00 AM)
· School Robot Demo: Jon Batchelor, Mt. Lebanon High School, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (11:00 AM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Nursebot, Greg Armstrong, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (2:30 PM)
· School Robot Demo: Jane Eisenhart, Seneca Valley Middle School, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (2:30 PM)
· Neal Stephenson, science fiction author, The Hank Wan Memorial Lecture: A School of Computer Science Distinguished Lecture,
· McConomy Auditorium, UC     (4:30 PM)

· RoboCup Jazz Night - Dowe's on 9th, Downtown Pittsburgh     (5:00 - 8:00 PM)
More info . . .
 May 2 - 4: The world champion Carnegie Mellon AIBO Robots
 May 2 - 4: in action against the best of the U.S., Canada, Mexico, and South America
 May 2: RoboCup Competition, NIST & Carnegie Mellon RoboDemos, & Lecture     (9:30 AM - 6:00 PM)
· Opening Ceremony, featuring GRACE and Reid Simmons, Kirr Commons     (9:30 AM)
· RoboCup Competition     (10:00 AM)
· Computer Simulation, Connan Room, UC
· Smallsize Robots, Rangos Hall, UC
· Sony AIBO Robots, Rangos Hall, UC
· NIST Search & Rescue Demos, Rangos Hall, UC     (10:00 AM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, SnakeBot, Howie Choset, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (11:00 AM)
· School Robot Demo, Ed Mihalacki, Wendover Middle School, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (11:00 AM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, SnakeBot, Howie Choset, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (2:30 PM)
· School Robot Demo, Robin Shoop, Schenley High School / NREC, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (2:30 PM)
· Yoshiaki Sakagami, Chief Engineer, Honda Sensory & Behavior Research Group, creators of ASIMO, Lecture,
· McConomy Auditorium, UC     (4:30 PM)
 May 3: RoboCup Competition, NIST & Carnegie Mellon RoboDemos     (10:00 AM - 6:00 PM)
· RoboCup Competition     (10:00 AM)
· Computer Simulation, Connan Room, UC
· Smallsize Robots, Rangos Hall, UC
· Sony AIBO Robots, Rangos Hall, UC
· RoboCupJunior, Rangos Hall, UC
· NIST Search & Rescue Demos, Rangos Hall, UC     (10:00 AM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Millibots, Pradeep Khosla, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (11:00 AM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Mine Mapping, Red Whittaker, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (12:00 N)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Robots in Medicine, Jim Osborn, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (1:00 PM)
· Carnegie Mellon Robot Demo, Robot Helicopters, Omead Amidi, McConomy Auditorium, UC     (2:30 PM)
 May 4: RoboCup Semifinals & Finals     (9:00 AM - 2:00 PM)
· RoboCup Semifinals     (9:00 - 11:00 AM)
· all classes, Rangos Hall, UC
· RoboCup Finals
· Computer Simulation     (12:00 N), Connan Room, UC
· Smallsize, & Junior     (12:00 N), Rangos Hall, UC
· Sony AIBO Robots     (1:00 PM), Rangos Hall, UC
· Closing Ceremony     (2:00 PM), Rangos Hall, UC
 May 3: ASIMO, the Amazing Honda Humanoid     (10:00 AM - 2:00 PM)
· Performances, Wiegand Gymnasium, UC
· 10:00 AM, 11:30 AM, & 2:00 PM

Information - Call     (412) 268 7884 or email:
robocupinfo@cs.cmu.edu

Media - Anne Watzman,     (412) 268 3830 or email:
aw16@andrew.cmu.edu

www.americanopen03.org